• 365games - gaming essentials
    Starlink Battle For Atlas
    10/100M RJ45 to 100M single-mode SC fiber Converter Ful...
    £0.00
    Currently Unavailable
    NewCondition
    0 0.00

    Want to know when this item is back in stock? enter your email address below and we'll let you know when it's available to order!

    Currently Unavailable
    • FREE Shipping inside the UK
    • Player Points Customer rewards
    • Safe, secure checkout
    • Easy, hassle-free returns
    Payment Types
    £Price drop notifications

    Product Description

    10/100M RJ45 to 100M single-mode SC fiber Converter Full-duplex Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm up to 20Km switching power adapter

    - Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards.
    - Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber.

    The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK’s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

    Networking
    Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5


    Technical details
    Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
    I/O ports 1x 100M SC
    1x 100M RJ45


    Ports & interfaces
    Connectivity technology Wired


    Performance
    Maximum transfer distance 20000 m


    Weight & dimensions
    Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm


    Operational conditions
    Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
    Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
    Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
    Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%


    Certificates
    Certification FCC, CE


    Other features
    Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
    Full duplex Yes
    Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
    Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
    I/O ports 1x 100M SC
    1x 100M RJ45

    Leave a Review

    You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
    Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

    Lightning Deal

    FIFA 16 for PS4

    FIFA 16 for PS4

    Now £3.50
    Time left to buy...
    “Overall I couldn't ask for any better. I will continue to use and recommend.”
    — I. Barnard
    365games.co.uk
    Loading