• View Basket (0)
    Catherine Full Body
    StarTech Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Modu...
    £53.49
    NewCondition COMP3904
    42 53.49
    0065030868587

    StarTech Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible - MM LC - 550m (1804 ft)

    £53.49
    Earn 1,338 Player Points worth £1.34

    Estimated Delivery:
    23 September 2019

    Please allow an additional 4-6 working days before dispatch.
    In stock
    1
    • 1
    • 2
    • 3
    • 4
    • 5
    • 6
    • 7
    • 8
    OR
    • FREE shipping inside the UK
    • Player Points Customer Rewards
    • Safe, secure checkout
    • Easy, hassle-free returns
    Secure payment options.
    Visa
    Mastercard
    PayPal
    American Express
    £Price drop notifications

    Product Description

    StarTech Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible - MM LC - 550m (1804 ft)

    This StarTech Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-SX-MMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

    This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Built for reliable network performance
    This multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands
    The MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP transceiver. The StarTech SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

    You can be assured that the use of StarTech SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

    Convenient and scalable
    Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

    Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).

    You can count on GLCSXMMDST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    Specifications

    Certificates
    Certification CE, FCC, UL
    RoHS compliance Y


    Networking
    Data transfer rate (max) 1250 Mbit/s
    Fiber optic connector LC
    Interface type SFP
    Networking standards IEEE 802.3z
    SFP transceiver type SX


    Operational conditions
    Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
    Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
    Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C


    Packaging content
    Number of products included 1 pc(s)


    Performance
    Cable type Multi-mode
    Colour of product Silver
    Duplex system Full
    Hot-Plug support Y
    Housing material Aluminium
    Maximum transfer distance 550 m
    Wavelength 850 nm


    Technical details
    Full duplex Y


    Weight & dimensions
    Depth 56.6 mm
    Height 12.5 mm
    Weight 28 g
    Width 13.7 mm

    Leave a Review

    You need to be logged in to leave a comment.
    Please log-in or if you have not yet got an account with us, you can register here.

    Lightning Deal

    Marvel Funko Pop (Pocket Pop) Advent Calendar 2019

    Marvel Funko Pop (Pocket Pop) Advent Calendar 2019

    Now £44.99
    “Amazing company. Would definitely order from them again and highly recommend them.”
    — M. Johnson
    365games.co.uk
    Loading

    Price Drop Notification

    Want to know when StarTech Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible - MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) - 365games.co.uk drops below a certain price? Enter your email address and price below and we'll let you know when it drops below that price!

    Hey! Stay with us...

    StarTech Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible - MM LC - 550m (1804 ft)
    OR